Translate

Thursday, 31 May 2012

The Route Maps I used for My Coastal Journey

As an addition to the daily record of my journey around the British Coastal Road, I thought that it may be of interest to readers to be able to study the Maps that I used to aid navigation.

I realised early on that roads when driving appear completely different to those on the map and in some cases the road numbers have changed just to confuse matters.

The Balloons marked on are Petrol Stations which were important to know with a pending Petrol Tanker Drivers Strike, which fortunately never happened. 

I have also marked some National Trust Properties that I was going to try and visit. Time pressures prevented me from using any of those.

The Dots with circles around are my overnight stop locations.

Day 1 Maps. Home to Bacton, Norfolk

Map 1. Here I am making my way around the M25 to the Dartford Crossing (my official starting place) heading for Southend on Sea. 

A complicated drive for me of 293 miles. This was too long for my first day causing me to have to drive through most places without time to stop and explore.


Map 2. Southend on Sea and Burnham on Crouch

Map 3. Beautiful Maldon and Colchester

Map 4. Ipswich, Felixstowe, Woodbridge and Orford

Map 5. Aldborough, Thorpness, Southwold, Lowestoft.

Map 6. Great Yarmouth, Walcott near Bacton , Cromer.

Day 2 Maps - Bacton to Coniston (Hull)
Map 7. Sheringham, Wells-Next-The-Sea, 

Map 8. Hunstanton, Kings Lynn.

Map 9. Holbeach, Boston

Map 10. Skegness, Mablethorpe
Map 11. North Somercotes, North Cotes

Map 12. Cleethorps, Imingham

Map 13. Brigg, Winterton (Ledgerwoods), Barton upon Humber, Hull.

Day 3 Maps - Coniston to Seahouses
Map 14. Coniston, Withernsea, Aldborough.


Map 15. Hornsea, Bridlington, Flamborough, Filey, Scarborough

Map 16. Robin Hood's Bay, Whitby, Staiths, Loftus, Brotton. 

Map 17.Redcar, Middlesborough, Billingham, Hartlepool, Peterlee.

Map 18. Seaham, Sunderland, South Shields, Jarrow, Tynemouth, Whitley Bay, Blythe, Newbiggin,

Map 19. Amble, Warkworth, Lesbury, Seahouses.

Day 4 Maps - Seahouses to Perth.
Map 20. Berwick on Tweed & Eyemouth

Map 21. Dunbar, North Berwick, Aberlady

Map 22. Cockenzie, Prestopans, Mussleborough, Leith, South Queensfeery, Inverkeithing, Kirkaldy

Map 23. Methil, Leven, Earlsferry, Anstruther, Crail, St. Andrews, Leuchars, Tayport, 

Map 24. Perth

Day 5 Maps - Perth to Cullen Bay.
Map 25. Dundee, Monifieth, Carnoustie

Map 26. Arbroth, Montrose, Inverbervie

Map 27. Stonehaven, Aberdeen, Cruden Bay

Map 28. Cruden Bay, Peterhead, Frazerborough, Rosehearty, New Aberdour

Map 29. McDuff Banff, Portsoy, Cullen Bay, Buckie, Spey Bay.

Day 6 Maps - Cullen Bay to Wick
Map 30. Lossiemouth, Burghead, Findhorn, Forres

Map 31. Nairn, Inverness, Fortrose, Cromarty, Alness, Invergordon, Tain, Glen Morangie.

Map 32. Dornock, Golspie, Bora, Helmsdale

Map 33. Lybster, Wick, JOHN O GROATS, Dunnet.

Day 7 Maps - Wick to Inchnadampf
Map 34. Thurso, Reay, Armadale

Map 35. Bettyhill, Tounge, Eriboll

Map 36. Durness, Kealdale (for Cape Wrath), Kinlochbervie, Scaurie, Mewton, Stoer.

Map 37. Lochinver, Inchnadamph, Ledmore, Strathcanaird, Ullapool, Breamore, 

Day 8 Maps - Inchnadampf to Dunvegan (Isle of Skye)
Map 38. Laide, Poolewe, Gairloch

Map 39. Kinlochewe, Torridon, Shieldaig, Kishorn, Lochcarron, Strathcarron, Stromeferry, Kirkton.

Map 40. Kyle of Lochalsh, Dunan.

Map 41. Dunvegan, Crepkill, Uig, Duntulm. 

Map 42. Staffin, Portree, Kyle of Lochalsh, ( Plockton )

Map 43. Dornie, Sheil Bridge.

Map 44. Sheil Bridge, Cluanie Inn, Ardochy House.

Map 45. Invergarry, New Bridge. 

Map 46. Fort William, North Ballachulish, South Balluchulish, ( Glencoe, White Corns Ski Lifts ) 

Map 47. Portnacuish, Benderloch, Connel Bridge, Oban, 

Day 9 Maps - Oban to Ardrishaig
Map 48. Oban, (Seil - Easdale), Arduaine, Kilmartin, Bellanoch, Crinan, Lochgilphead, Ardrishaig.

Map 49. Ardrishaig, Tarbert, Glenbarr.

Map 50. Bellochantuy, Campbeltown, Machrihanish, Southend, Campbeltown, Carradale, Crossaig

Day 10 Maps - Ardrishaig to Stranrear.
Map 51. Lochgilphead, Invererary, 

Map 52. Inverery, Cairndow

Map 53. Otter Ferry, Tighnabriuch, Dunoon.

Map 54. Ardrossan, Troon, Ayr, Girvin

Map 55. Balentrea Stranrear.

Day 11 Maps - Stranrear to Carlisle.
Map 56. Whithorn, Wigtown, Newton Stewart, Gatehouse of Fleet

Map 57. Kirkcudbright, Dalbeattie and Dumfries

Map 58. Carlisle

Day 12 Maps - Carlisle to Poulton le Fylde
Map. 59 Silloth and Maryport

Map 60. Workington, Whitehaven, Gosforth

Map. 61 Millom, Barrow in Furness, Ulverston Haverthwaite, Grangeover Sands.

Map. 62 Milnthorpe, Carnforth, Scotforth.

Map 63. Morcombe, Lancaster, Knott End on Sea, Poulton le Fylde, Fleetwood, Cleverleys, Blackpool, 

Day 13 Maps - Poulton Le Fylde to Caernarfon
Map 64. Lytham St. Anne's, Preston, Southport, Formby, Crosby, Liverpool, Wallasey, Hoylake

Map 65. Heswall, Neston, Connahs Quay.

Map 66. Holywell, Prestatyn, Rhyl, Colwyn Bay

Map 67. Llandudno, Bangor, Beaumaris, Caernarfon

Map 68. Angelsea, Holyhead.

Day 14 Maps - Caernarfon to Aberporth
Map 69. Morfa Nefyn, Aberdaron, Abersoch, Pwllheli.

Map 70. Porthmadog, Harlech, Barmouth, Dollgellau, Tywyn, Aberdovey, Machynlleth

Map 71. Aberystwyth

Map 72. Aberaeron, New Quay, Llangranog, Aberporth, Cardigan

Day 15 Maps - Aperporth to Port Talbot
Map 73. Cardigan, Nevern, Fishguard

Map 74. Fishguard, St Davids, Haverfordwest, Dale, Milford Haven, Pembroke, Angle, Castlemartin

Map 75. Tenby, Saundersfoot, Pendine, St. Clears

Map 76. St. Clears, Carmarthen, Kidwelly, Burry Port

Map 77. LLanelli, Gowerton, Mumbles, Swansea, Port Talbot, Porthcawl

Day 16 Maps - Port Talbot to Trimstone / Woolacombe
Map 78. Port Talbot, Porthcawl, Ogmore by Sea, Llantwitt Major, Barry Island

Map 79. Barry, Cardiff, Newport, Chepstow, Severn Bridge, Avonmouth, Clevedon, Weston-Super-Mare

Map 80. Weston-Super-Mare, Burnham on Sea, Bridgewater, Nether Stowey

Map 81. Watchet, Minehead, Lynmouth & Lynton

Map 82. Lynton, Martinhoe, Blackmoor Gate, Combe Martin, Ilfracombe, Trimstone, Barnstaple, Bideford. 

Day 18. Woolacombe to Penzance
Map 83. Clovelly, Bude, Tintagel, Port Issac.

Map 84. Padstow, Newquay and Redruth

Map 85. St. Ives, St Just, Lands End and Penzance.

Day 19. Penzance to Torbay
Map 86. Lizard, Falmouth, St Mawes, Mevagissey, St Austell

Map 87. Fowey, Polperro, Looe, Torpoint

Map 88. Plymouth, Salcombe

Map 89. Torcross, Darmouth, Brixham, Paignton, Torquay, Teignmouth, Dawlish

Day 20. Torbay to Fareham
Map 90. Exeter, Exmouth, Budleigh Salterton

Map 91. Sidmouth, Seaton, Lyme Regis, Bridport, Burton Bradstock

Map 92. Abbotbury, Isle of Portland, Weymouth, Lulworth.

Map 93. Swanage, Poole, Bournmouth, Christchurch, Milton on Sea

Map 94. Lymington, Beaulieu, Calshot, Southampton, Hamble, Fareham, Gosport

Day 21. Fareham to Dover
Map 95. Portsmouth, Hayling Island, The Witterings, Selsey Bill, Bognor Regis, Littlehampton.

Map 96. Worthing, Shorham by Sea, Portslade by Sea

Map 97. Brighton, Newhaven, Seaford, Eastbourne, Pevensea.

Map 98. Bexhill, Hastings, Winchelsea, Rye.

Map 99. Lydd, Dungeness, New Romney, Dymchurch, Hythe, Folkstone, Dover, st Margaret's at Cliffe and Deal

Day 22. Dover to Home
Map 100. Deal, Ramsgate, Broasdstairs, Margate, Herne Bay and Whitstable.

Map 101. Faversham, Sheerness, Gillingham and Gravesend.

Map 102. Dartford, Borough Green, M25 to Home


102 Maps completes my circuit of Britain's Coastal Roads.